The Patty Index
U.S. retail ground beef $6.79/lb ▲ 7.4% y/yUSDA wholesale 81% $3.42/lbNortheast $7.02Midwest $6.75South $6.50West $6.93Providence median burger $16.48Boston median burger $17.50Sarasota–Tampa median burger $14.95New York median burger $16.75Los Angeles median burger $10.25Chicago median burger $16.95Dallas–Fort Worth median burger $9.99Houston median burger $10.00Miami median burger $14.50Washington, DC median burger $16.49Atlanta median burger $14.00Philadelphia median burger $12.25Seattle median burger $13.99

October 2026 · 13 independent restaurants

Average burger price in Sarasota & Tampa Bay, FL: $14.95

We checked 13 independent restaurant menus across Sarasota, Tampa, St. Petersburg. The median burger costs $14.95. Prices run from $8.99 to $17.90. Chains are excluded, and every price links to the menu where we saw it.

Just added · all 13 checked this week
$14.95
Median burger · 13 independents
$8.99–$17.90
Range, cheapest to priciest
2.3 lb
of South region retail ground beef ($6.50/lb, Sep 2026) costs the same as the median burger

The restaurants

Every burger we checked in Sarasota–Tampa

Sorted from cheapest to priciest. Click a column to re-sort. The status column shows how fresh each price is.

Burger prices by restaurant
Hob Nob Drive-In Sarasota FL The Classic Smash $8.99 New this week
Smash Bun Burger Tampa FL The Single $10.99 Fresh · checked today
Gecko's Grill & Pub Sarasota FL The Classic Burgerlocal multi-location group $11.75 New this week
New Pass Grill Sarasota FL Hamburger $11.99 New this week
Eleni's Pizza Works Sarasota FL Cheeseburgerpizzeria; 1/2 lb burger $12.99 Fresh · checked today
The Fox & Swan Sarasota FL Classic Cheeseburger $13.00 Fresh · checked today
Engine No. 9 St. Petersburg FL Bacon Cheeseburger8 oz prime Angus $14.95 New this week
JR's Old Packinghouse Cafe Sarasota FL OPC 1/2 LB Chuck Burger $14.95 New this week
Station 400 Sarasota FL All American Cheese Burgerhalf pound $14.99 New this week
Cask & Ale Sarasota FL Cask Classicdouble smashburger $15.00 New this week
Made Restaurant Sarasota FL BYO Burger $16.00 New this week
Patrick's 1481 Sarasota FL Cheeseburgerlisted as $16.00+ $16.00 New this week
Duval's Fresh. Local. Seafood. Sarasota FL Duval's Burger $17.90 New this week

13 restaurants · median $14.95 · Download CSV · Each link goes to the page where we saw the price.

How the status badges work
  • Up $1.00 · 2 wks ago Down $0.50 · 3 days ago A later check found a different price than the one before it. Shown for 60 days after the check that found it.
  • Holding · 4 wks The same price on at least two checks. The time shown is only the span we verified, from the first check at this price to the latest. We never assume a price held between checks.
  • Fresh · checked today First checked today, so there's nothing to compare against yet.
  • New this week Added in the last 7 days, one check so far.
  • Checked 3 wks ago One check, older than a week. Stale · checked 2 mos ago Not re-checked in 45+ days.

Badges are worked out from each price's first-seen and last-checked dates, then recalculated in your browser against today's date. Hover over or tap a badge to see the exact dates.

The cost side

Beef costs for Sarasota–Tampa

BLS publishes a Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater index for "meats, poultry, fish, and eggs" (CUURS35DSAF112). Sarasota is a separate metro (North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota) with no BLS index of its own.

Ground beef, $/lb

Local meat prices (metro CPI)

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much is a burger in Sarasota–Tampa?

In our October 2026 check of 13 independent restaurants in the Sarasota & Tampa Bay, FL area, the median burger price was $14.95. Prices ranged from $8.99 (Hob Nob Drive-In, The Classic Smash) to $17.90 (Duval's Fresh. Local. Seafood., Duval's Burger). Chains are excluded.

Where is the cheapest burger in Sarasota–Tampa in this index?

The three lowest prices we found: Hob Nob Drive-In in Sarasota FL, The Classic Smash at $8.99; Smash Bun Burger in Tampa FL, The Single at $10.99; Gecko's Grill & Pub in Sarasota FL, The Classic Burger at $11.75. Prices can change, so check the restaurant's menu before you go.

Are burgers more expensive in Sarasota–Tampa than in other metros?

Sarasota–Tampa's median is $14.95. The other metros we track: Providence $16.48; Boston $17.50; New York $16.75; Los Angeles $10.25; Chicago $16.95; Dallas–Fort Worth $9.99; Houston $10.00; Miami $14.50; Washington, DC $16.49; Atlanta $14.00; Philadelphia $12.25; Seattle $13.99. For a national reference, Toast's Menu Price Monitor reported a $14.80 median restaurant burger in September 2026 (source). That figure includes chains.

How do Sarasota–Tampa burger prices compare with beef prices?

BLS doesn't publish a ground beef price for individual metros. The closest public series is the South region average retail price for 100% ground beef: $6.50/lb in September 2026. At that price, the median Sarasota–Tampa burger costs about the same as 2.3 lb of ground beef. The BLS Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater index for meats, poultry, fish and eggs is up 58% since January 2019 (Sep 2026), compared with 41% for the U.S. city average.

Are restaurants in Sarasota–Tampa raising burger prices?

We can't say yet. Every Sarasota–Tampa price in the index has been checked once (Oct 16, 2026 to Oct 17, 2026), and the Price Pulse only compares a restaurant's price with its own previous check. It will show raises, cuts and holds after the next monthly check.

How are these prices collected?

We read each independent restaurant's own website, menu PDF or ordering page and record the cheapest standard full-size beef burger. Kids, happy-hour, late-night and slider prices are skipped, and so are menus we couldn't verify. Every row links to its source. See the methodology.

How often is this page updated?

Menus are re-checked monthly, and each price shows a status badge (New, Holding, Up, Down, Stale) based on its check dates. The current prices were checked Oct 16, 2026 to Oct 17, 2026.