The Patty Index
U.S. retail ground beef $6.79/lb ▲ 7.4% y/yUSDA wholesale 81% $3.42/lbNortheast $7.02Midwest $6.75South $6.50West $6.93Providence median burger $16.48Boston median burger $17.50Sarasota–Tampa median burger $14.95New York median burger $16.75Los Angeles median burger $10.25Chicago median burger $16.95Dallas–Fort Worth median burger $9.99Houston median burger $10.00Miami median burger $14.50Washington, DC median burger $16.49Atlanta median burger $14.00Philadelphia median burger $12.25Seattle median burger $13.99

October 2026 · 14 independent restaurants

Average burger price in Providence, RI: $16.48

We checked 14 independent restaurant menus across Providence, Newport, Narragansett, Cranston, Warwick, Rumford. The median burger costs $16.48. Prices run from $11.99 to $25.50. Chains are excluded, and every price links to the menu where we saw it.

Just added · all 14 checked this week
$16.48
Median burger · 14 independents
$11.99–$25.50
Range, cheapest to priciest
2.3 lb
of Northeast region retail ground beef ($7.02/lb, Sep 2026) costs the same as the median burger

The restaurants

Every burger we checked in Providence

Sorted from cheapest to priciest. Click a column to re-sort. The status column shows how fresh each price is.

Burger prices by restaurant
Chelo's Hometown Bar & Grille Providence RI Basic Burger (1/3 lb)RI family-owned group with several locations $11.99 New this week
Ogie's Trailer Park Providence RI Granny Boo's Badass Bacon Burger $13.00 New this week
Red Stripe Providence RI Naked Burgerlocal 2-location group $13.00 Fresh · checked today
Twin Oaks Cranston RI Cheeseburger $13.95 Fresh · checked today
The District Providence RI District Basic Burger $14.00 New this week
Julian's Providence RI Whimpy Burger $16.00 New this week
Pour Judgement Newport RI Pour Judgement Burger $16.00 New this week
Crow's Nest Warwick RI Burger $16.95 Fresh · checked today
George's of Galilee Narragansett RI George's Burger $17.00 Fresh · checked today
The Malted Barley Providence RI Barley Bacon Beast Burgeronly burger listed $17.75 New this week
Brick Alley Pub Newport RI Cheeseburger $17.95 New this week
Avenue N American Kitchen Rumford RI Avenue N Burger $19.00 Fresh · checked today
Waterman Grille Providence RI New School American Cheese Burger $22.00 Fresh · checked today
Rogue Island Providence RI OG Rogue Burger $25.50 New this week

14 restaurants · median $16.48 · Download CSV · Each link goes to the page where we saw the price.

How the status badges work
  • Up $1.00 · 2 wks ago Down $0.50 · 3 days ago A later check found a different price than the one before it. Shown for 60 days after the check that found it.
  • Holding · 4 wks The same price on at least two checks. The time shown is only the span we verified, from the first check at this price to the latest. We never assume a price held between checks.
  • Fresh · checked today First checked today, so there's nothing to compare against yet.
  • New this week Added in the last 7 days, one check so far.
  • Checked 3 wks ago One check, older than a week. Stale · checked 2 mos ago Not re-checked in 45+ days.

Badges are worked out from each price's first-seen and last-checked dates, then recalculated in your browser against today's date. Hover over or tap a badge to see the exact dates.

The cost side

Beef costs for Providence

BLS does not publish a Consumer Price Index for the Providence metro, so the Northeast regional average is the most local public beef price that covers Rhode Island.

Ground beef, $/lb

Local meat prices (metro CPI)

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much is a burger in Providence?

In our October 2026 check of 14 independent restaurants in the Providence, RI area, the median burger price was $16.48. Prices ranged from $11.99 (Chelo's Hometown Bar & Grille, Basic Burger (1/3 lb)) to $25.50 (Rogue Island, OG Rogue Burger). Chains are excluded.

Where is the cheapest burger in Providence in this index?

The three lowest prices we found: Chelo's Hometown Bar & Grille in Providence RI, Basic Burger (1/3 lb) at $11.99; Ogie's Trailer Park in Providence RI, Granny Boo's Badass Bacon Burger at $13.00; Red Stripe in Providence RI, Naked Burger at $13.00. Prices can change, so check the restaurant's menu before you go.

Are burgers more expensive in Providence than in other metros?

Providence's median is $16.48. The other metros we track: Boston $17.50; Sarasota–Tampa $14.95; New York $16.75; Los Angeles $10.25; Chicago $16.95; Dallas–Fort Worth $9.99; Houston $10.00; Miami $14.50; Washington, DC $16.49; Atlanta $14.00; Philadelphia $12.25; Seattle $13.99. For a national reference, Toast's Menu Price Monitor reported a $14.80 median restaurant burger in September 2026 (source). That figure includes chains.

How do Providence burger prices compare with beef prices?

BLS doesn't publish a ground beef price for individual metros. The closest public series is the Northeast region average retail price for 100% ground beef: $7.02/lb in September 2026. At that price, the median Providence burger costs about the same as 2.3 lb of ground beef.

Are restaurants in Providence raising burger prices?

We can't say yet. Every Providence price in the index has been checked once (Oct 16, 2026 to Oct 17, 2026), and the Price Pulse only compares a restaurant's price with its own previous check. It will show raises, cuts and holds after the next monthly check.

How are these prices collected?

We read each independent restaurant's own website, menu PDF or ordering page and record the cheapest standard full-size beef burger. Kids, happy-hour, late-night and slider prices are skipped, and so are menus we couldn't verify. Every row links to its source. See the methodology.

How often is this page updated?

Menus are re-checked monthly, and each price shows a status badge (New, Holding, Up, Down, Stale) based on its check dates. The current prices were checked Oct 16, 2026 to Oct 17, 2026.