The Patty Index
U.S. retail ground beef $6.79/lb ▲ 7.4% y/yUSDA wholesale 81% $3.42/lbNortheast $7.02Midwest $6.75South $6.50West $6.93Providence median burger $16.48Boston median burger $17.50Sarasota–Tampa median burger $14.95New York median burger $16.75Los Angeles median burger $10.25Chicago median burger $16.95Dallas–Fort Worth median burger $9.99Houston median burger $10.00Miami median burger $14.50Washington, DC median burger $16.49Atlanta median burger $14.00Philadelphia median burger $12.25Seattle median burger $13.99

October 2026 · 12 independent restaurants

Average burger price in Miami, FL: $14.50

We checked 12 independent restaurant menus across Miami, Wilton Manors, Oakland Park, Doral, Hollywood, Coral Gables and nearby. The median burger costs $14.50. Prices run from $9.55 to $21.00. Chains are excluded, and every price links to the menu where we saw it.

Just added · all 12 checked today
$14.50
Median burger · 12 independents
$9.55–$21.00
Range, cheapest to priciest
2.2 lb
of South region retail ground beef ($6.50/lb, Sep 2026) costs the same as the median burger

The restaurants

Every burger we checked in Miami

Sorted from cheapest to priciest. Click a column to re-sort. The status column shows how fresh each price is.

Burger prices by restaurant
Jack's Old Fashion Hamburger House Oakland Park FL Original Hamburger (1/3 lb)quarter-lb Jr. skipped as junior size $9.55 Fresh · checked today
Calle 8 Sports Bar Miami FL Magic City Build Your Ownbuild-your-own base price $9.99 Fresh · checked today
Little River Burgers Miami FL Florida Sunrise (grass-fed beef burger) $13.00 Fresh · checked today
El Mayoral Doral FL Hamburguesa El Mayorallocal multi-location group $13.99 Fresh · checked today
Cucina Povera Coral Gables FL Say Cheese x3 $14.00 Fresh · checked today
Rosie's Bar and Grill Wilton Manors FL Plain Jane $14.00 Fresh · checked today
The Pub on the Drive Wilton Manors FL Classic BurgerTuesday $6 special ignored $15.00 Fresh · checked today
Batch Gastropub Miami FL Batch Burgerlocal group, few locations $17.00 Fresh · checked today
KUSH Brickell Miami FL The Classiclocal group with several locations $18.00 Fresh · checked today
Le Tub Hollywood FL Le Burger (The Original) $18.50 Fresh · checked today
R House Miami FL Basic B**** (double) $19.00 Fresh · checked today
Sweet Liberty Miami Beach FL Buns of Liberty Burger $21.00 Fresh · checked today

12 restaurants · median $14.50 · Download CSV · Each link goes to the page where we saw the price.

How the status badges work
  • Up $1.00 · 2 wks ago Down $0.50 · 3 days ago A later check found a different price than the one before it. Shown for 60 days after the check that found it.
  • Holding · 4 wks The same price on at least two checks. The time shown is only the span we verified, from the first check at this price to the latest. We never assume a price held between checks.
  • Fresh · checked today First checked today, so there's nothing to compare against yet.
  • New this week Added in the last 7 days, one check so far.
  • Checked 3 wks ago One check, older than a week. Stale · checked 2 mos ago Not re-checked in 45+ days.

Badges are worked out from each price's first-seen and last-checked dates, then recalculated in your browser against today's date. Hover over or tap a badge to see the exact dates.

The cost side

Beef costs for Miami

BLS publishes a Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach index for "meats, poultry, fish, and eggs" (CUURS35BSAF112), but no beef-only or dollars-per-pound series at the metro level.

Ground beef, $/lb

Local meat prices (metro CPI)

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much is a burger in Miami?

In our October 2026 check of 12 independent restaurants in the Miami, FL area, the median burger price was $14.50. Prices ranged from $9.55 (Jack's Old Fashion Hamburger House, Original Hamburger (1/3 lb)) to $21.00 (Sweet Liberty, Buns of Liberty Burger). Chains are excluded.

Where is the cheapest burger in Miami in this index?

The three lowest prices we found: Jack's Old Fashion Hamburger House in Oakland Park FL, Original Hamburger (1/3 lb) at $9.55; Calle 8 Sports Bar in Miami FL, Magic City Build Your Own at $9.99; Little River Burgers in Miami FL, Florida Sunrise (grass-fed beef burger) at $13.00. Prices can change, so check the restaurant's menu before you go.

Are burgers more expensive in Miami than in other metros?

Miami's median is $14.50. The other metros we track: Providence $16.48; Boston $17.50; Sarasota–Tampa $14.95; New York $16.75; Los Angeles $10.25; Chicago $16.95; Dallas–Fort Worth $9.99; Houston $10.00; Washington, DC $16.49; Atlanta $14.00; Philadelphia $12.25; Seattle $13.99. For a national reference, Toast's Menu Price Monitor reported a $14.80 median restaurant burger in September 2026 (source). That figure includes chains.

How do Miami burger prices compare with beef prices?

BLS doesn't publish a ground beef price for individual metros. The closest public series is the South region average retail price for 100% ground beef: $6.50/lb in September 2026. At that price, the median Miami burger costs about the same as 2.2 lb of ground beef. The BLS Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach index for meats, poultry, fish and eggs is up 42% since January 2019 (Sep 2026), compared with 41% for the U.S. city average.

Are restaurants in Miami raising burger prices?

We can't say yet. Every Miami price in the index has been checked once (Oct 17, 2026), and the Price Pulse only compares a restaurant's price with its own previous check. It will show raises, cuts and holds after the next monthly check.

How are these prices collected?

We read each independent restaurant's own website, menu PDF or ordering page and record the cheapest standard full-size beef burger. Kids, happy-hour, late-night and slider prices are skipped, and so are menus we couldn't verify. Every row links to its source. See the methodology.

How often is this page updated?

Menus are re-checked monthly, and each price shows a status badge (New, Holding, Up, Down, Stale) based on its check dates. The current prices were checked Oct 17, 2026 to Oct 17, 2026.