The Patty Index
U.S. retail ground beef $6.79/lb ▲ 7.4% y/yUSDA wholesale 81% $3.42/lbNortheast $7.02Midwest $6.75South $6.50West $6.93Providence median burger $16.48Boston median burger $17.50Sarasota–Tampa median burger $14.95New York median burger $16.75Los Angeles median burger $10.25Chicago median burger $16.95Dallas–Fort Worth median burger $9.99Houston median burger $10.00Miami median burger $14.50Washington, DC median burger $16.49Atlanta median burger $14.00Philadelphia median burger $12.25Seattle median burger $13.99

October 2026 · 14 independent restaurants

Average burger price in Boston, MA: $17.50

We checked 14 independent restaurant menus across Boston, Cambridge, South Boston, West Roxbury, Brookline, Jamaica Plain. The median burger costs $17.50. Prices run from $6.95 to $25.00. Chains are excluded, and every price links to the menu where we saw it.

Just added · all 14 checked this week
$17.50
Median burger · 14 independents
$6.95–$25.00
Range, cheapest to priciest
2.5 lb
of Northeast region retail ground beef ($7.02/lb, Sep 2026) costs the same as the median burger

The restaurants

Every burger we checked in Boston

Sorted from cheapest to priciest. Click a column to re-sort. The status column shows how fresh each price is.

Burger prices by restaurant
The Kenmore Boston MA The "K" Burgeras listed on site; unusually low, may be outdated $6.95 New this week
Yeanie's West Roxbury MA Yeanie'ssmash burger; small local group $9.75 New this week
Wheelhouse Boston MA The Purist6 oz, two patties $10.95 New this week
Crazy Good Kitchen Boston MA Merica Style Burgerlisted as $14.00+ $14.00 New this week
Grays Hall South Boston MA Gray's Burger $15.00 New this week
Back Bay Social Boston MA BBS Burger (lunch)dinner Social Burger is $19 $17.00 New this week
Mr. Bartley's Burger Cottage Cambridge MA Joe Bartley (American cheese burger) $17.00 New this week
Little Donkey Cambridge MA burger $18.00 New this week
Boston Ale House Jamaica Plain MA Centre Street Burger (brunch)dinner menu did not load; brunch price $18.00 New this week
Hunter's Kitchen & Bar South Boston MA Smash Burger $18.00 New this week
The Publick House Brookline MA The P-House Burger $20.00 New this week
JM Curley Boston MA Curley Burger $24.00 New this week
Harvest Cambridge MA The Harvest Burger $24.00 New this week
Neptune Oyster Boston MA Neptune Burgertopped with fried oysters $25.00 New this week

14 restaurants · median $17.50 · Download CSV · Each link goes to the page where we saw the price.

How the status badges work
  • Up $1.00 · 2 wks ago Down $0.50 · 3 days ago A later check found a different price than the one before it. Shown for 60 days after the check that found it.
  • Holding · 4 wks The same price on at least two checks. The time shown is only the span we verified, from the first check at this price to the latest. We never assume a price held between checks.
  • Fresh · checked today First checked today, so there's nothing to compare against yet.
  • New this week Added in the last 7 days, one check so far.
  • Checked 3 wks ago One check, older than a week. Stale · checked 2 mos ago Not re-checked in 45+ days.

Badges are worked out from each price's first-seen and last-checked dates, then recalculated in your browser against today's date. Hover over or tap a badge to see the exact dates.

The cost side

Beef costs for Boston

BLS publishes a Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH index for "meats, poultry, fish, and eggs" (CUURS11ASAF112), but no beef-only or dollars-per-pound series at the metro level.

Ground beef, $/lb

Local meat prices (metro CPI)

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much is a burger in Boston?

In our October 2026 check of 14 independent restaurants in the Boston, MA area, the median burger price was $17.50. Prices ranged from $6.95 (The Kenmore, The "K" Burger) to $25.00 (Neptune Oyster, Neptune Burger). Chains are excluded.

Where is the cheapest burger in Boston in this index?

The three lowest prices we found: The Kenmore in Boston MA, The "K" Burger at $6.95; Yeanie's in West Roxbury MA, Yeanie's at $9.75; Wheelhouse in Boston MA, The Purist at $10.95. Prices can change, so check the restaurant's menu before you go.

Are burgers more expensive in Boston than in other metros?

Boston's median is $17.50. The other metros we track: Providence $16.48; Sarasota–Tampa $14.95; New York $16.75; Los Angeles $10.25; Chicago $16.95; Dallas–Fort Worth $9.99; Houston $10.00; Miami $14.50; Washington, DC $16.49; Atlanta $14.00; Philadelphia $12.25; Seattle $13.99. For a national reference, Toast's Menu Price Monitor reported a $14.80 median restaurant burger in September 2026 (source). That figure includes chains.

How do Boston burger prices compare with beef prices?

BLS doesn't publish a ground beef price for individual metros. The closest public series is the Northeast region average retail price for 100% ground beef: $7.02/lb in September 2026. At that price, the median Boston burger costs about the same as 2.5 lb of ground beef. The BLS Boston-Cambridge-Newton index for meats, poultry, fish and eggs is up 38% since January 2019 (Sep 2026), compared with 41% for the U.S. city average.

Are restaurants in Boston raising burger prices?

We can't say yet. Every Boston price in the index has been checked once (Oct 16, 2026), and the Price Pulse only compares a restaurant's price with its own previous check. It will show raises, cuts and holds after the next monthly check.

How are these prices collected?

We read each independent restaurant's own website, menu PDF or ordering page and record the cheapest standard full-size beef burger. Kids, happy-hour, late-night and slider prices are skipped, and so are menus we couldn't verify. Every row links to its source. See the methodology.

How often is this page updated?

Menus are re-checked monthly, and each price shows a status badge (New, Holding, Up, Down, Stale) based on its check dates. The current prices were checked Oct 16, 2026 to Oct 16, 2026.