The Patty Index
U.S. retail ground beef $6.79/lb ▲ 7.4% y/yUSDA wholesale 81% $3.42/lbNortheast $7.02Midwest $6.75South $6.50West $6.93Providence median burger $16.48Boston median burger $17.50Sarasota–Tampa median burger $14.95New York median burger $16.75Los Angeles median burger $10.25Chicago median burger $16.95Dallas–Fort Worth median burger $9.99Houston median burger $10.00Miami median burger $14.50Washington, DC median burger $16.49Atlanta median burger $14.00Philadelphia median burger $12.25Seattle median burger $13.99

October 2026 · Independent restaurants · Updated monthly

What indies charge for a burger. What the beef actually costs.

We checked 166 independent restaurant menus in 13 U.S. metros, from New York to Seattle. The median burger is $14.00, and U.S. retail ground beef is $6.79/lb. Here's how the two compare, metro by metro.

Median indie burger$14.00166 independents · 13 metros
$14.00
Median indie burger · 166 restaurants, 13 metros
$6.79
U.S. retail ground beef/lb · Sep 2026 (BLS)
▲ 7.4% vs. a year ago
$3.42
Wholesale 81% ground beef/lb · Oct 2026 (through Oct 15) (USDA)
▲ 0.3% vs. a year ago
2.1 lb
of U.S. retail ground beef costs the same as one median indie burger

01 · The snapshot

Burger prices by metro

The cheapest standard beef burger on each independent restaurant's own menu or ordering page. Chains are excluded, and we only record prices we actually saw. The lowest in the index is $3.10 (Mikie's, Everett WA) and the highest is $34.00 (Red Hook Tavern, Brooklyn NY).

Just added · all 166 checked this week

Providence

14 independent restaurants
Beef: Northeast region
$16.48
median
Range $11.99 to $25.50
Just added · all 14 checked this week
—
Price Pulse

Pulse starts after the next price check

Chelo's Hometown Bar & Grille: $11.99Ogie's Trailer Park: $13.00Red Stripe: $13.00Twin Oaks: $13.95The District: $14.00Julian's: $16.00Pour Judgement: $16.00Crow's Nest: $16.95George's of Galilee: $17.00The Malted Barley: $17.75Brick Alley Pub: $17.95Avenue N American Kitchen: $19.00Waterman Grille: $22.00Rogue Island: $25.50$2$36
≈ 2.3 lb of retail ground beef at the Northeast region average ($7.02/lb, Sep 2026)
Burger prices in Providence →

Boston

14 independent restaurants
Beef: Northeast region
$17.50
median
Range $6.95 to $25.00
Just added · all 14 checked this week
—
Price Pulse

Pulse starts after the next price check

The Kenmore: $6.95Yeanie's: $9.75Wheelhouse: $10.95Crazy Good Kitchen: $14.00Grays Hall: $15.00Back Bay Social: $17.00Mr. Bartley's Burger Cottage: $17.00Little Donkey: $18.00Boston Ale House: $18.00Hunter's Kitchen & Bar: $18.00The Publick House: $20.00JM Curley: $24.00Harvest: $24.00Neptune Oyster: $25.00$2$36
≈ 2.5 lb of retail ground beef at the Northeast region average ($7.02/lb, Sep 2026)
Burger prices in Boston →

Sarasota–Tampa

13 independent restaurants
Beef: South region
$14.95
median
Range $8.99 to $17.90
Just added · all 13 checked this week
—
Price Pulse

Pulse starts after the next price check

Hob Nob Drive-In: $8.99Smash Bun Burger: $10.99Gecko's Grill & Pub: $11.75New Pass Grill: $11.99Eleni's Pizza Works: $12.99The Fox & Swan: $13.00Engine No. 9: $14.95JR's Old Packinghouse Cafe: $14.95Station 400: $14.99Cask & Ale: $15.00Made Restaurant: $16.00Patrick's 1481: $16.00Duval's Fresh. Local. Seafood.: $17.90$2$36
≈ 2.3 lb of retail ground beef at the South region average ($6.50/lb, Sep 2026)
Burger prices in Sarasota–Tampa →

New York

12 independent restaurants
Beef: Northeast region
$16.75
median
Range $9.00 to $34.00
Just added · all 12 checked today
—
Price Pulse

Pulse starts after the next price check

SMASHED NYC: $9.00Ethyl's Alcohol & Food: $11.00Royale: $13.00Wylie's Astoria: $14.00Idaho Bar: $16.00Donovan's Pub: $16.50Ulysses: $17.00Cozy Royale: $22.00The Odeon: $29.00Balthazar: $29.00Minetta Tavern: $33.00Red Hook Tavern: $34.00$2$36
≈ 2.4 lb of retail ground beef at the Northeast region average ($7.02/lb, Sep 2026)
Burger prices in New York →

Los Angeles

13 independent restaurants
Beef: West region
$10.25
median
Range $5.39 to $27.00
Just added · all 13 checked today
—
Price Pulse

Pulse starts after the next price check

Tom's Jr Burger: $5.39Beeps: $6.29Paperback Brewing (Bun & Blanket): $7.50For The Win: $7.99Burger District: $8.00HiHo Cheeseburger: $9.95The Apple Pan: $10.25Hinano Cafe: $11.50Taylor's Steakhouse: $15.95Carousel: $15.99Tavern on Main: $20.00Nick's Pasadena: $22.00The Black Cat: $27.00$2$36
≈ 1.5 lb of retail ground beef at the West region average ($6.93/lb, Sep 2026)
Burger prices in Los Angeles →

Chicago

13 independent restaurants
Beef: Midwest region
$16.95
median
Range $9.95 to $29.99
Just added · all 13 checked today
—
Price Pulse

Pulse starts after the next price check

The Region: $9.95SALT burgers + fries: $10.25Innjoy: $11.00Fatso's Last Stand: $11.25Terminal5: $12.00McGee's Tavern & Grille: $16.00The Harding Tavern: $16.95Butch McGuire's: $17.00Moody's Pub: $17.00Village Tap: $17.00Oak Park Brewing Co.: $17.00The Loyalist: $28.00Gilt Bar: $29.99$2$36
≈ 2.5 lb of retail ground beef at the Midwest region average ($6.75/lb, Sep 2026)
Burger prices in Chicago →

Dallas–Fort Worth

13 independent restaurants
Beef: South region
$9.99
median
Range $7.99 to $15.00
Just added · all 13 checked today
—
Price Pulse

Pulse starts after the next price check

Sky Rocket Burger: $7.99Don Burger: $8.00Wingfield's Breakfast & Burger: $8.31Patty Lou's Smashburgers: $9.00Jimmy's Big Burgers: $9.00Adair's Saloon: $9.50Tailgaters: $9.99Maple & Motor: $11.50Tommy's Hamburger Grill: $11.99JD's Hamburgers: $12.99Fred's Texas Cafe: $14.00Dusty's Deep Ellum: $15.00Uptown Pub: $15.00$2$36
≈ 1.5 lb of retail ground beef at the South region average ($6.50/lb, Sep 2026)
Burger prices in Dallas–Fort Worth →

Houston

11 independent restaurants
Beef: South region
$10.00
median
Range $6.50 to $16.00
Just added · all 11 checked today
—
Price Pulse

Pulse starts after the next price check

Big John's IceHouse: $6.50Betelgeuse Betelgeuse: $9.00OMG! Burger: $9.95TMG Burger Grill: $9.95The Burger Joint: $9.99Stanton's City Bites: $10.00Miller's Cafe: $10.00Jus' Mac: $14.00Cobos: $15.00Bungalow Heights: $15.00Cottonwood: $16.00$2$36
≈ 1.5 lb of retail ground beef at the South region average ($6.50/lb, Sep 2026)
Burger prices in Houston →

Miami

12 independent restaurants
Beef: South region
$14.50
median
Range $9.55 to $21.00
Just added · all 12 checked today
—
Price Pulse

Pulse starts after the next price check

Jack's Old Fashion Hamburger House: $9.55Calle 8 Sports Bar: $9.99Little River Burgers: $13.00El Mayoral: $13.99Cucina Povera: $14.00Rosie's Bar and Grill: $14.00The Pub on the Drive: $15.00Batch Gastropub: $17.00KUSH Brickell: $18.00Le Tub: $18.50R House: $19.00Sweet Liberty: $21.00$2$36
≈ 2.2 lb of retail ground beef at the South region average ($6.50/lb, Sep 2026)
Burger prices in Miami →

Washington, DC

12 independent restaurants
Beef: South region
$16.49
median
Range $8.29 to $29.00
Just added · all 12 checked today
—
Price Pulse

Pulse starts after the next price check

All About Burger: $8.29Swizzler: $9.50Ireland's Four Courts: $13.00Trusty's Bar & Grill: $14.00Dacha Beer Garden: $14.00Easy Tiger Tavern: $16.00Mr. Smith's of Georgetown: $16.99McNamara's Pub: $17.00Walters: $17.19TallBoy: $18.00O'Malley's Pub: $18.00Le Diplomate: $29.00$2$36
≈ 2.5 lb of retail ground beef at the South region average ($6.50/lb, Sep 2026)
Burger prices in Washington, DC →

Atlanta

12 independent restaurants
Beef: South region
$14.00
median
Range $9.50 to $28.00
Just added · all 12 checked today
—
Price Pulse

Pulse starts after the next price check

Mix'd Up Burgers: $9.50The Vortex: $10.95Rocky Mountain Pizza: $11.49Suburban Tap: $12.95Buckhead Saloon: $13.00Thinking Man Tavern: $14.00Imperial: $14.00Napoleon's: $14.00The EARL: $14.50Irby's Tavern: $15.00Marietta Proper: $17.00Holeman & Finch: $28.00$2$36
≈ 2.2 lb of retail ground beef at the South region average ($6.50/lb, Sep 2026)
Burger prices in Atlanta →

Philadelphia

14 independent restaurants
Beef: Northeast region
$12.25
median
Range $8.00 to $28.00
Just added · all 14 checked today
—
Price Pulse

Pulse starts after the next price check

Sonny's Famous Steaks: $8.00P'unk Burger: $8.00Pearl's on the Corner: $10.00Royal Tavern: $11.00Sutton's Bar: $11.00Grace Tavern: $12.00JD McGillicuddy's: $12.00Tattooed Mom: $12.50The Goat Rittenhouse: $17.00Misconduct Tavern: $18.00Monk's Cafe: $18.00Sidecar Bar & Grille: $18.00The Dandelion: $28.00Rouge: $28.00$2$36
≈ 1.7 lb of retail ground beef at the Northeast region average ($7.02/lb, Sep 2026)
Burger prices in Philadelphia →

Seattle

13 independent restaurants
Beef: West region
$13.99
median
Range $3.10 to $22.00
Just added · all 13 checked today
—
Price Pulse

Pulse starts after the next price check

Mikie's: $3.10Americano Burgers: $6.99Feed Co. Burgers: $7.50Signature Burger: $8.49Twice Burger: $9.00The Two Bells Bar & Grill: $11.50Ozzie's: $13.99The Chieftain: $14.00Meconi's Tacoma Pub: $14.99Skål Beer Hall: $19.00Tavern Law: $19.005 Spot: $19.00Mirra: $22.00$2$36
≈ 2.0 lb of retail ground beef at the West region average ($6.93/lb, Sep 2026)
Burger prices in Seattle →

Download the data: burger-prices-all.csv (CC BY 4.0)

02 · Price Pulse

Are competitors raising burger prices?

The Price Pulse compares each restaurant's burger price with its previous check. It runs from −100 (every re-checked restaurant lowered its price) to +100 (every one raised it). It uses only prices we actually re-checked, so it stays blank until a second check exists.

MetroPulseRaised / held / loweredMedian change
Atlanta—0 of 12 re-checked—
Boston—0 of 14 re-checked—
Chicago—0 of 13 re-checked—
Dallas–Fort Worth—0 of 13 re-checked—
Houston—0 of 11 re-checked—
Los Angeles—0 of 13 re-checked—
Miami—0 of 12 re-checked—
New York—0 of 12 re-checked—
Philadelphia—0 of 14 re-checked—
Providence—0 of 14 re-checked—
Sarasota–Tampa—0 of 13 re-checked—
Seattle—0 of 13 re-checked—
Washington, DC—0 of 12 re-checked—

The cost side

Beef cost trend

Pick a metro to see the most local public beef data BLS publishes for it.

Ground beef, $/lb

Local meat prices (metro CPI)

03 · The tool

Should I raise my burger price?

Enter your patty weight, beef cost and target food cost. The calculator shows the menu price that hits your number, and what each beef move does to it.

Open the burger price calculator

Worked example

6 oz patty at $5.20/lb$1.95
Everything else on the plate$1.85
Plate cost$3.80
Price at 28% food cost$13.57 → $13.75
Each +$0.50/lb on beef+$0.19 per burger

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does a burger cost at an independent restaurant?

In our October 2026 check of 166 independent restaurants in 13 metros, the median burger was $14.00. For context, Toast's Menu Price Monitor put the national median restaurant burger at $14.80 in September 2026 (source). That figure covers all Toast restaurants, chains included.

Which metro has the most expensive burgers in the index?

Boston has the highest median at $17.50, and Dallas–Fort Worth the lowest at $9.99. See the Boston and Dallas–Fort Worth pages for every restaurant.

How much is ground beef per pound right now?

The BLS U.S. average retail price for 100% ground beef was $6.79 per pound in September 2026, +7.4% from a year earlier. More on the ground beef price page.

How should a restaurant price a burger when beef goes up?

Divide your plate cost by your target food-cost percentage, then round. Every $0.50/lb on beef adds about $0.19 to a 6 oz patty. Try it with your own numbers in the burger price calculator.

Where do these numbers come from?

Burger prices come from each restaurant's own menu, checked by hand. Beef prices come from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and USDA Market News. See the methodology.