The Patty Index
U.S. retail ground beef $6.79/lb ▲ 7.4% y/yUSDA wholesale 81% $3.42/lbNortheast $7.02Midwest $6.75South $6.50West $6.93Providence median burger $16.48Boston median burger $17.50Sarasota–Tampa median burger $14.95New York median burger $16.75Los Angeles median burger $10.25Chicago median burger $16.95Dallas–Fort Worth median burger $9.99Houston median burger $10.00Miami median burger $14.50Washington, DC median burger $16.49Atlanta median burger $14.00Philadelphia median burger $12.25Seattle median burger $13.99

October 2026 · 14 independent restaurants

Average burger price in Philadelphia, PA: $12.25

We checked 14 independent restaurant menus across Philadelphia. The median burger costs $12.25. Prices run from $8.00 to $28.00. Chains are excluded, and every price links to the menu where we saw it.

Just added · all 14 checked today
$12.25
Median burger · 14 independents
$8.00–$28.00
Range, cheapest to priciest
1.7 lb
of Northeast region retail ground beef ($7.02/lb, Sep 2026) costs the same as the median burger

The restaurants

Every burger we checked in Philadelphia

Sorted from cheapest to priciest. Click a column to re-sort. The status column shows how fresh each price is.

Burger prices by restaurant
Sonny's Famous Steaks Philadelphia PA Cheeseburger $8.00 Fresh · checked today
P'unk Burger Philadelphia PA Nadia's Single Smash Burgerlisted "$8.00+"; 2 locations $8.00 Fresh · checked today
Pearl's on the Corner Philadelphia PA Pearl's Smash Burger $10.00 Fresh · checked today
Royal Tavern Philadelphia PA Nic Mac Burger (single) $11.00 Fresh · checked today
Sutton's Bar Philadelphia PA Smash Burger (single) $11.00 Fresh · checked today
Grace Tavern Philadelphia PA Grace Burger $12.00 Fresh · checked today
JD McGillicuddy's Philadelphia PA Cheeseburgerlocal group with several locations $12.00 Fresh · checked today
Tattooed Mom Philadelphia PA Mom's Burger $12.50 Fresh · checked today
The Goat Rittenhouse Philadelphia PA The Goat Burger $17.00 Fresh · checked today
Misconduct Tavern Philadelphia PA Misconduct Burgerlocal 2-location group $18.00 Fresh · checked today
Monk's Cafe Philadelphia PA Burger $18.00 Fresh · checked today
Sidecar Bar & Grille Philadelphia PA The Burger $18.00 Fresh · checked today
The Dandelion Philadelphia PA The Dandy Burgeronly burger listed $28.00 Fresh · checked today
Rouge Philadelphia PA Rouge Burgeronly burger listed $28.00 Fresh · checked today

14 restaurants · median $12.25 · Download CSV · Each link goes to the page where we saw the price.

How the status badges work
  • Up $1.00 · 2 wks ago Down $0.50 · 3 days ago A later check found a different price than the one before it. Shown for 60 days after the check that found it.
  • Holding · 4 wks The same price on at least two checks. The time shown is only the span we verified, from the first check at this price to the latest. We never assume a price held between checks.
  • Fresh · checked today First checked today, so there's nothing to compare against yet.
  • New this week Added in the last 7 days, one check so far.
  • Checked 3 wks ago One check, older than a week. Stale · checked 2 mos ago Not re-checked in 45+ days.

Badges are worked out from each price's first-seen and last-checked dates, then recalculated in your browser against today's date. Hover over or tap a badge to see the exact dates.

The cost side

Beef costs for Philadelphia

BLS publishes a Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington index for "meats, poultry, fish, and eggs" (CUURS12BSAF112), but no beef-only or dollars-per-pound series at the metro level.

Ground beef, $/lb

Local meat prices (metro CPI)

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much is a burger in Philadelphia?

In our October 2026 check of 14 independent restaurants in the Philadelphia, PA area, the median burger price was $12.25. Prices ranged from $8.00 (Sonny's Famous Steaks, Cheeseburger) to $28.00 (Rouge, Rouge Burger). Chains are excluded.

Where is the cheapest burger in Philadelphia in this index?

The three lowest prices we found: Sonny's Famous Steaks in Philadelphia PA, Cheeseburger at $8.00; P'unk Burger in Philadelphia PA, Nadia's Single Smash Burger at $8.00; Pearl's on the Corner in Philadelphia PA, Pearl's Smash Burger at $10.00. Prices can change, so check the restaurant's menu before you go.

Are burgers more expensive in Philadelphia than in other metros?

Philadelphia's median is $12.25. The other metros we track: Providence $16.48; Boston $17.50; Sarasota–Tampa $14.95; New York $16.75; Los Angeles $10.25; Chicago $16.95; Dallas–Fort Worth $9.99; Houston $10.00; Miami $14.50; Washington, DC $16.49; Atlanta $14.00; Seattle $13.99. For a national reference, Toast's Menu Price Monitor reported a $14.80 median restaurant burger in September 2026 (source). That figure includes chains.

How do Philadelphia burger prices compare with beef prices?

BLS doesn't publish a ground beef price for individual metros. The closest public series is the Northeast region average retail price for 100% ground beef: $7.02/lb in September 2026. At that price, the median Philadelphia burger costs about the same as 1.7 lb of ground beef. The BLS Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington index for meats, poultry, fish and eggs is up 43% since January 2019 (Sep 2026), compared with 41% for the U.S. city average.

Are restaurants in Philadelphia raising burger prices?

We can't say yet. Every Philadelphia price in the index has been checked once (Oct 17, 2026), and the Price Pulse only compares a restaurant's price with its own previous check. It will show raises, cuts and holds after the next monthly check.

How are these prices collected?

We read each independent restaurant's own website, menu PDF or ordering page and record the cheapest standard full-size beef burger. Kids, happy-hour, late-night and slider prices are skipped, and so are menus we couldn't verify. Every row links to its source. See the methodology.

How often is this page updated?

Menus are re-checked monthly, and each price shows a status badge (New, Holding, Up, Down, Stale) based on its check dates. The current prices were checked Oct 17, 2026 to Oct 17, 2026.