The Patty Index
U.S. retail ground beef $6.79/lb ▲ 7.4% y/yUSDA wholesale 81% $3.42/lbNortheast $7.02Midwest $6.75South $6.50West $6.93Providence median burger $16.48Boston median burger $17.50Sarasota–Tampa median burger $14.95New York median burger $16.75Los Angeles median burger $10.25Chicago median burger $16.95Dallas–Fort Worth median burger $9.99Houston median burger $10.00Miami median burger $14.50Washington, DC median burger $16.49Atlanta median burger $14.00Philadelphia median burger $12.25Seattle median burger $13.99

Updated September 2026 data · BLS & USDA

Ground beef price per pound: $6.79

U.S. retail 100% ground beef averaged $6.79/lb in September 2026, +7.4% from a year earlier and just off the series record of $6.92 set in August 2026. Five years earlier it was $4.50.

$6.79
U.S. retail, Sep 2026
▲ 7.4% vs. a year ago
$7.02
Northeast retail, Sep 2026
▲ 14.5% vs. a year ago
$6.75
Midwest retail, Sep 2026
▼ 0.3% vs. a year ago
$6.50
South retail, Sep 2026
▲ 9.3% vs. a year ago
$6.93
West retail, Sep 2026
▲ 1.8% vs. a year ago
$3.42
Wholesale 81% lean, Oct 2026 (through Oct 15)
▲ 0.3% vs. a year ago

The trend

Ground beef prices since 2019

Pick a metro to see the most local public beef data BLS publishes for it.

Ground beef, $/lb

Local meat prices (metro CPI)

The numbers

Monthly ground beef prices, last 13 months

Dollars per pound. Retail is BLS average price for 100% ground beef. Wholesale is the monthly average of USDA's daily 81% lean ground beef price (packer, FOB plant). October 2025 is missing because BLS didn't collect data during the 2025 federal funding lapse.

MonthU.S. retailNortheastMidwestSouthWestWholesale 81%
Sep 2026$6.79$7.02$6.75$6.50$6.93$3.38
Aug 2026$6.92$6.99$6.77$6.41$7.44$3.54
Jul 2026$6.88$6.90$6.77$6.45$7.36$3.80
Jun 2026$6.83$6.89$6.78$6.49$7.11$4.17
May 2026$6.75$6.93$6.89$6.56$6.71$4.02
Apr 2026$6.90$6.90$6.97$6.56$7.23$3.80
Mar 2026$6.70$6.39$6.91$6.40$7.18$3.83
Feb 2026$6.74$6.81$6.83$6.32$7.08$3.75
Jan 2026$6.75$6.62$6.82$6.43$7.18$3.79
Dec 2025$6.69$6.60$6.75$6.31$7.15$3.44
Nov 2025$6.54$6.39$6.84$6.31—$3.56
Sep 2025$6.32$6.13$6.78$5.95$6.80$3.72
Aug 2025$6.32$6.16$6.59$5.96$6.84$3.87

Sources: BLS APU0000703112, APU0100703112, APU0200703112, APU0300703112, APU0400703112; USDA AMS LM_XB403. Download CSV

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much is ground beef per pound right now?

The BLS U.S. city average retail price for 100% ground beef was $6.79 per pound in September 2026, +7.4% from a year earlier. That's the most recent monthly figure BLS has published.

What is the highest ground beef has ever cost?

The BLS series (monthly since 1984) peaked at $6.92 per pound in August 2026. Before 2016, its highest month was $4.24 (February 2015).

Which region has the cheapest ground beef?

In September 2026, the BLS South region average was the lowest at $6.50/lb and the Northeast region average the highest at $7.02/lb. The others: Midwest region $6.75; West region $6.93. BLS doesn't publish ground beef prices for individual cities.

What's the difference between retail and wholesale ground beef prices?

Retail (BLS) is what shoppers pay in stores. Wholesale (USDA AMS) is what packers charge for 81% lean ground beef, FOB plant, before freight and distributor markup: about $3.42/lb for Oct 2026 (through Oct 15). Restaurants usually pay somewhere in between, and the price is on your invoice.

How does the beef price change what a burger should cost?

Each $1.00/lb change adds $0.38 to the beef in a 6 oz patty. To hold a 28% food cost, that's about a $1.34 menu change. Run your own numbers in the burger price calculator.

How often is this data updated?

BLS publishes average prices monthly, usually mid-month for the previous month. USDA publishes wholesale ground beef prices every business day. This page refreshes after each BLS release.