The Patty Index
U.S. retail ground beef $6.79/lb ▲ 7.4% y/yUSDA wholesale 81% $3.42/lbNortheast $7.02Midwest $6.75South $6.50West $6.93Providence median burger $16.48Boston median burger $17.50Sarasota–Tampa median burger $14.95New York median burger $16.75Los Angeles median burger $10.25Chicago median burger $16.95Dallas–Fort Worth median burger $9.99Houston median burger $10.00Miami median burger $14.50Washington, DC median burger $16.49Atlanta median burger $14.00Philadelphia median burger $12.25Seattle median burger $13.99

October 2026 · 13 independent restaurants

Average burger price in Los Angeles, CA: $10.25

We checked 13 independent restaurant menus across Los Angeles, Glendale, Santa Monica, Van Nuys, Pasadena, Venice. The median burger costs $10.25. Prices run from $5.39 to $27.00. Chains are excluded, and every price links to the menu where we saw it.

Just added · all 13 checked today
$10.25
Median burger · 13 independents
$5.39–$27.00
Range, cheapest to priciest
1.5 lb
of West region retail ground beef ($6.93/lb, Sep 2026) costs the same as the median burger

The restaurants

Every burger we checked in Los Angeles

Sorted from cheapest to priciest. Click a column to re-sort. The status column shows how fresh each price is.

Burger prices by restaurant
Tom's Jr Burger Los Angeles CA Hamburgerlisted as "from" price $5.39 Fresh · checked today
Beeps Van Nuys CA Quarter Pound Hamburger $6.29 Fresh · checked today
Paperback Brewing (Bun & Blanket) Glendale CA Single Smash Burger $7.50 Fresh · checked today
For The Win Los Angeles CA Hamburgerlocal group with several locations $7.99 Fresh · checked today
Burger District Los Angeles CA Single $8.00 Fresh · checked today
HiHo Cheeseburger Los Angeles CA Classic (double cheeseburger)local group with several locations; 6% fee added to bill $9.95 Fresh · checked today
The Apple Pan Los Angeles CA Steakburger $10.25 Fresh · checked today
Hinano Cafe Venice CA World Famous Hamburger $11.50 Fresh · checked today
Taylor's Steakhouse Los Angeles CA Taylor's Prime Hamburger $15.95 Fresh · checked today
Tavern on Main Santa Monica CA Tavern Burger $20.00 Fresh · checked today
Nick's Pasadena Pasadena CA Classic Cheeseburgersmall local group $22.00 Fresh · checked today
The Black Cat Los Angeles CA Burger $27.00 Fresh · checked today

13 restaurants · median $10.25 · Download CSV · Each link goes to the page where we saw the price.

How the status badges work
  • Up $1.00 · 2 wks ago Down $0.50 · 3 days ago A later check found a different price than the one before it. Shown for 60 days after the check that found it.
  • Holding · 4 wks The same price on at least two checks. The time shown is only the span we verified, from the first check at this price to the latest. We never assume a price held between checks.
  • Fresh · checked today First checked today, so there's nothing to compare against yet.
  • New this week Added in the last 7 days, one check so far.
  • Checked 3 wks ago One check, older than a week. Stale · checked 2 mos ago Not re-checked in 45+ days.

Badges are worked out from each price's first-seen and last-checked dates, then recalculated in your browser against today's date. Hover over or tap a badge to see the exact dates.

The cost side

Beef costs for Los Angeles

BLS publishes a Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim index for "meats, poultry, fish, and eggs" (CUURS49ASAF112), but no beef-only or dollars-per-pound series at the metro level.

Ground beef, $/lb

Local meat prices (metro CPI)

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much is a burger in Los Angeles?

In our October 2026 check of 13 independent restaurants in the Los Angeles, CA area, the median burger price was $10.25. Prices ranged from $5.39 (Tom's Jr Burger, Hamburger) to $27.00 (The Black Cat, Burger). Chains are excluded.

Where is the cheapest burger in Los Angeles in this index?

The three lowest prices we found: Tom's Jr Burger in Los Angeles CA, Hamburger at $5.39; Beeps in Van Nuys CA, Quarter Pound Hamburger at $6.29; Paperback Brewing (Bun & Blanket) in Glendale CA, Single Smash Burger at $7.50. Prices can change, so check the restaurant's menu before you go.

Are burgers more expensive in Los Angeles than in other metros?

Los Angeles's median is $10.25. The other metros we track: Providence $16.48; Boston $17.50; Sarasota–Tampa $14.95; New York $16.75; Chicago $16.95; Dallas–Fort Worth $9.99; Houston $10.00; Miami $14.50; Washington, DC $16.49; Atlanta $14.00; Philadelphia $12.25; Seattle $13.99. For a national reference, Toast's Menu Price Monitor reported a $14.80 median restaurant burger in September 2026 (source). That figure includes chains.

How do Los Angeles burger prices compare with beef prices?

BLS doesn't publish a ground beef price for individual metros. The closest public series is the West region average retail price for 100% ground beef: $6.93/lb in September 2026. At that price, the median Los Angeles burger costs about the same as 1.5 lb of ground beef. The BLS Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim index for meats, poultry, fish and eggs is up 32% since January 2019 (Sep 2026), compared with 41% for the U.S. city average.

Are restaurants in Los Angeles raising burger prices?

We can't say yet. Every Los Angeles price in the index has been checked once (Oct 17, 2026), and the Price Pulse only compares a restaurant's price with its own previous check. It will show raises, cuts and holds after the next monthly check.

How are these prices collected?

We read each independent restaurant's own website, menu PDF or ordering page and record the cheapest standard full-size beef burger. Kids, happy-hour, late-night and slider prices are skipped, and so are menus we couldn't verify. Every row links to its source. See the methodology.

How often is this page updated?

Menus are re-checked monthly, and each price shows a status badge (New, Holding, Up, Down, Stale) based on its check dates. The current prices were checked Oct 17, 2026 to Oct 17, 2026.